NameRobert Allen CHRISTOPHER , Father
Birth Date30 Dec 1923 [5332], [215]
Birth PlaceMinneapolis, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Birth Memo4:45 AM
Bapt Date6 Apr 1924 [5332] Age: <1
Bapt PlaceMinneapolis, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Bapt MemoSimpson Methodist Church
Census Date16 Apr 1930 [1576] Age: 6
Census PlaceEdina, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Census Memo4617 Casco Avenue
Reside Date1 Apr 1935 [3202] Age: 11
Reside PlaceEdina, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Reside Memo4404 Sunnyside Avenue [current maps say “Road”]
Census Date12 Apr 1940 [3202] Age: 16
Census PlaceEdina, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Census Memo4404 Sunnyside Avenue [current maps say “Road”]
Retire Date1987 [947]
Retire PlaceHarvest Consulting, Inc.
Death Date27 Sep 1988 [946], [947], [1859] Age: 64
Death PlaceEdina, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Burial Date29 Sep 1988 [1859]
Burial PlaceMinneapolis, Hennepin Co., Minnesota, United States
Burial Memo(Cremated) First interred at Crystal Lake Cemetery, then urn moved to St. Stephens Church, Edina, MN in 1990.
Alias/AKABob
OccupationBusiness Advertising (see also, Employment History)
EducationEdina Morningside school (grades K-8); graduated 11-JUN-1937.
EducationRamsey (9th grade)
EducationWashburn High School, Minneapolis, MN, Class of 1941, Valedictorian. [3504], [3505]
EducationYale University, School of Engineering, Class of 1945 (graduation deferred till after war, 16-Jun-1947, B.A. in Latin American Affairs).
EducationForeign Service Institute, Class of 1947, Washington, DC.
ReligionEpiscopalian
FatherClinton James CHRISTOPHER (1897-1988)
MotherOrline Ramona ALLEN (1900-1964)
Military
22-SEP-1941 Enrolled Basic Course Field Artillery, Senior Division, Reserve Officer’s Training Corps. [3429]
19-NOV-1942 Enlisted in US Army Reserve Corps., serial # 11,092,152. [3427]
30-JAN-1943 Completion of training program. [3429]
12-JUN-1943 Recalled to active duty. [3430]
24-JAN-1944 Non-commissioned officer, Corporal. [3430]
07-FEB-1944 Entered officer candidate training.
02-JUN-1944 Honorably discharged as Corporal, to accept appointment as 2nd Lt., Fort Sill, Oklahoma. [3430]
03-JUN-1944 Field Artillery Officer Candidate School Class 110, appointed 2nd Lieutenant, Fort Sill, Oklahoma. [3426], [3431]
19-FEB-1945 Sent to Asiatic-Pacific Theater (Hawaii), arrived there 25-FEB-1945. [3433]
607th Coast Artillery Battery. [3433]
Schofield Barracks from about Apr. 1945 to Jul. 1946.
Field Artillery Unit Commander. Motor Transport Officer. Reconnaissance and Survey Officer. [3207]
17-SEP-1945 Temporary promotion to 1st Lt. [3435]
14-JUN-1946 Return from service outside continental USA (Hawaii). [3433]
Total time overseas: 1 year, 3 months, 26 days.
20-JUN-1946 Appointed 1st Lt. Field Artillery. [3432]
02-AUG-1946 Separation at Camp McCoy, Wisconsin. [3207], [3433]
01-APR-1953 Honorable Discharge as First Lieutenant. [3418]
Awards/Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theater ribbon, 11-Aug-1945; American Theater ribbon; World War II Victory ribbon. [3207], [3433]
Employment History
• U.S. Foreign Service, Department of State.
3 concurrent titles:
Foreign Service Officer Class 6,
Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States,
Vice Consul of the United States of America.
Initial Appointment, 17-JUL-1947, effective 28-JUL-1947. [3428]
Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, Nov. 1947 - Apr. 1949
Rio de Janiero, Apr. 1949 - May, 1950, Executive Assistant (“3rd Secretary”) to the American Ambassador to Brazil.
Madras [Chennai], India (Jul. 1950 - May 1952), “Economic Officer” reporting for the US Departments of Commerce and Agriculture.
Resigned, Feb. 1953.
• Foreign Travel Counselor, Minnesota State Automobile Association (“AAA”), 1953-1956.
• Product news publicist for 3M Corporation, 1957-1960.
• Advertising/Public Relations Executive (Vice President), Gould, Brown and Bickett, Inc., 1960-1963.
• Advertising Account Executive, John Lamb Co., 1963-1970.
• President and owner of Business Advertising Associates, 1970-1987.
• Sold business to Harvest Consulting, Inc., 1987.
Misc. Notes
Foreign language training: 3 years Portuguese, 1 year Spanish, 2 years French. [3207]

Favorites: [3503]
• favorite authors: Robert Benchly, Max Schuleman
• favorite movie: “Ninotchka”
• favorite radio personalities: Bob Hope, Jack Benny
• favorite humorist: Virgil Partch
• favorite magazine (for the cartoons): New Yorker


Member of “Jockey Club Brasileiro”, 1950. [3508]

Robert was a founding member of “Rebuild Resources, Inc.” (a non-profit corporation, www.rebuildresources.com) and served as an officer and director. (source: Rebuild Resources newsletter dated 10-OCT-1988, written/edited by Fred Myers).
Spouses
1(Private) , Mother
FatherGordon Joseph Noël SMITH (1894-1980)
MotherJessie Evangeline WINTON (1897-1974)
Children(Private)
Last Modified 26 Sep 2016Created 29 Sep 2017 using Reunion for Macintosh