Sources
101. Author: (Living Relative), family records, correspondence and personal recollections.
102. “Obituary “Mrs. Edna Gsell” - undated clipping,” unknown newspaper, probably Morrison, IL, circa 6-July-1979.
103. Funeral Memorial Card: In Memory of Ray Hammer, 08-JUL-1963, Morrison, Whiteside Co., IL. Photocopy provided by Stephen Allen GSELL.
104. Wedding invitation from Mr. & Mrs. Fred Bierman Sr. (photocopy).
106. Handwritten list of the names and birth dates of the children of David Winton and Catherine Johnson Winton, in David’s handwriting. The date for Harry’s birth appears to have originally been mistakenly written as August 2, 1886, which is actually David Jr.’s birth date. The year was corrected to 1884 and August is crossed out, leaving the complete date in question. A notation “James” appears near “D. Herman” but does not match David’s handwriting.
File: S0106
107. “Extract of Birth - Jessie Stewart JOHNSON,” 20 Aug 1876, Monifieth, Angus, Scotland, 37th Sect. of 17 and 18 Vict. Cap. 80, photocopy of extract, Charlotte Fotheringham Britton has the original extract, Date of marriage of parents appears to be incorrect, based on the marriage record itself.
108. “1857 Marriages in the Parish of Tenandry in the County of Perth,” Henry JOHNSON & Jane STEWART, 14 Apr 1857, Coppagach, Moulin, Perthshire, Scotland, GROS Data 394/0B 0001, Page 1, Entry No.1, Registered 16 Apr 1857 at Aldgirnaig (also known as “Balinauld”), digital image from microfilm, http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk.
109. “Letter from E. Simpson (Mrs. R. J. Simpson) to her uncle.,” 19 Jan 1909, Probably in possession of the Simpson families of High Bluff, Manitoba., “E. Simpson” was Elizabeth WINTON SIMPSON., “Olive” mentioned in the letter was Olive SIMPSON, who had recently died 9 Nov 1908 - see Source[0207]., The author’s uncle is believed to be William SIMPSON (1857-1946). “Willie” would be a reference to his son., “Cousin Katie” is believed to be Catherine McArthur WINTON (b.1879).
110. “obituary for “Roy Frank Hull”,” The Elmhurst Press, Elmhurst, IL, 30 Nov 1977, 29, microfilm of original paper, Elmhurst Public Library.
Roy Frank Hull died Nov. 23 at Memorial Hospital. Survived by wife Laura H. and sister Ruth L. Riordan, Kansas City, MO.
111. “Birth Information for Ruth Hull,” 15-Oct-1893 [registered 18-MAY-1942], Day Co., SD, State File Number: 594878, Internet database, http://apps.sd.gov/PH14Over100BirthRec/index.aspx.
112. “obituary for “Laura H. Hull”,” Elmhurst Press, Elmhurst, IL, 18 Jul 1984, 14, microfilm of original newspaper, Elmhurst Public Library, Elmhurst, IL.
Gives Laura’s age as 93, date of death as 12-July (1984 implied).
Survived by sister-in-law, Nellie Smith and 2 nieces and 2 nephews.
113. “Letter from unknown author,” original document in posession of Bruce Christopher, There is no greeting; this may be only part of a longer letter. Probably was sent to Jessie WINTON SMITH.
114. “Letter from Jessie STEWART to Bruce W. Christopher,” Written 23 Sep 1975, received 01 Oct 1975, Sent from Craigie, Perth, Scotland.
Letter sent to Bruce W. CHRISTOPHER.
116. Kandiyohi Mortgage, Vol. A, pages 119-121. “Mortgage Deed” 03-AUG-1867 between Austin Hanson and Oline Hanson, and Thomas Wheeler., town of Harrison, County of Monongalia, state of Minnesota.
117. “Letter To Bruce from Phebe HOLROYD,” 17-JAN-1971, Original held by Bruce CHRISTOPHER.
118. “Letter To Bruce from Phebe HOLROYD,” 5-JUN-1971, Birth date of Gwendoline has since found to be one day earlier than Phebe states., Original held by Bruce CHRISTOPHER.
119. Hand-drawn chart of Chown and Johnson family trees. Date unknown. Believed to be the item mentioned in Source[0890], in which case this was drawn by Roland Stanley Shakeshaft on dictation from Annie Chown Johnson and therefore probably created before 1941.
File: S0119
120. “The Chowns - A notable Baptist Family,” Daily Echo, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, 16-AUG-1922 (source of this date is unknown but the month and year are consistent with Source[625]), The same article was also published in “The Northampton Mercury” on 18-AUG-1922, p.11, col. 4, photocopy of newspaper clipping (from the “Daily Echo”), photocopy believed to have been provided by Alice Eleanor SHAKESHAFT (nee JOHNSON), “The Northampton Mercury” version found at http://www.findmypast.com/.
121. “Death of the Rev. J. P. Chown,” unknown newspaper, probably London, England, July 1886, newspaper.
122. “untitled article about Mr. Henry Chown’s family history,” May 1898 (based on Source[0937] & Source[4070]), photocopy of newspaper clipping, photocopy believed to have been provided by Alice Eleanor SHAKESHAFT (nee JOHNSON).
File: S0122
123. “Death of Mr. Henry Chown,” The Northampton Mercury, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, 06-MAY-1898, page 6, col. 4, photocopy of newspaper clipping and image of full page, photocopy believed to have been provided by Alice Eleanor SHAKESHAFT (nee JOHNSON), http://www.findmypast.com/.
124. Joseph Leslie Chown, “A Baptist Saga of 300 Years,” British Weekly, (London), 30 Dec 1948 (Date of publication known only from handwritten date on the news clipping.), newspaper - photocopy, It incorrectly states that Rev. J. P. CHOWN was the son of Thomas (the correct name is John) and other family relationships mentioned are in question. Also there is an error in the mention of the “Toleration Act” which was actually in 1689.
125. LDS IGI C0602-D11, page 885.
England, Northampton
July 1984 edition.
126. “To Jessie & Gordon from Doris HALL,” 22-NOV-1956.
127. “To Gordon & Jessie, from Doris HALL,” 5-DEC-1957.
128. “To Jessie & Gordon, from Doris HALL,” 11-FEB-1959.
129. “Death of a Rambler,” Aberdeen, Scotland, 1959, Newspaper, Obituary for Thomas Smith HALL.
131. “Certificate of Death - Winnifred D. Marshall,” 7 Apr 1979, Seattle, WA, 08171, Certified copy.
132. “1891 England Census,” Head of Household: Chas. David EDWARDS, Hill Cottage, Radford Semele, Warwickshire, England., 1891, Digital transcripts & images., Ancestry.com, Public Records Office Ref. RG12, Piece 2475, Folio 69, Page 2, Household No.5., Ancestry.com incorrectly transcribed “Chas. David Edwards” as “Phasdavid Edwards.”.
133. “Passenger List,” Ship Name: S.S. Laurentic, Abraham John Chown, Port of Entry: Quebec, Canada, 17-JUN-1911, Port of Departure: Liverpool, digital image on web site Ancestry.com & printed transcript, Page 11 (as written, but 16th image as displayed on Ancestry.com), RG 76-C, Microfilm Roll T-4777, Ancestry.com database “Canadian Passenger Lists 1865-1935”, Original data: “Passenger Lists 1865-1935” from Library and Archives Canada, Ottawa, Ontario.
134. “Passengers’ List,” Ship Name: Thingvalla, 03 Jun 1885, Port of Entry: District of the City of New York, Port of New York, NY, Page 5, line 20, passenger #190: Elias Jonson, Digital image on web site Ancestry.com, National Archives source: “Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York 1820-1897” publication M237, Film Roll No.487 (June 1-27, 1885), List No.672, frame 138., This is the same as LDS Family History Library microfilm roll 1027355.
135. “Passengers’ List,” Ship Name: S.S. Arizona, 18 SEP 1888, Port of Entry: District of the City of New York, Port of New York, NY, Page 4, line 35, passenger #160: Anneth (or Annette) Lang, age 20, Spinster, Digital image on web site Ancestry.com, National Archives source: “Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York 1820-1897” publication M237, Film Roll No.525, (September 8-October 6, 1888), List No.
136. “Obituary: Winton Kerry Newman,” unknown newspaper, Ontario, Canada, 2002.
137. “1901 Canadian Census,” Head of Household: David WINTON, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada, 31 Mar 1901, digital image on Internet, index at www.automatedgenealogy.com images at www.genealogy.gc.ca, Enumeration District: Manitoba, MacDonald District (8), Portage la Prairie subdistrict (L-1), Page 7, The dates of birth listed for David & Catherine Winton are incorrect. His is totally wrong; hers has only the year wrong.
138. “Birth Record Search Results: John Owen WINTON,” 19-JUN-1899 , Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1899-11816509; Date registered: 16-OCT-1929, Online index., Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
139. “Birth Record Search Results: Lillian Jane WINTON,” 24 MAY 1901, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1901-10911307; Date registered: 18-OCT-1926, Online index., Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
140. “Official Notice of Birth (By parent or guardian),” Jessie Evangeline WINTON, 20-JUL-1897, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada, REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1897-10811004; Date registered: 29-JUL-1926, Certified Genealogical copy produced 14-Dec-2004; appears to be a photocopy of the original register page., Online index at Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
Files (2): S0140p1, S0140p2
141. “Birth Record Search Results: Thomas WINTON,” 16 NOV 1891, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1891-20416016; Date registered: 22-NOV-1957, Online index., Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
142. “Birth Record Search Results: Ernest Maitland NEWMAN,” 1 OCT 1899, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1900-007088; Date registered: [not stated in index entry], Online index., Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
143. “1906 Census of the Northwest Provinces (Canada),” Head of Household: Colin NEWMAN, Portage la Prairie, MB, subdistrict 19A, page 27, 4 July 1906, digital, http://www.collectionscanada.ca/index-e.html, Household No.206, lines 19-24, Date Viewed 28 Oct 2004.
144. “1901 Canadian Census,” Head of Household: Colin C. NEWMAN, Polling Subdivision No.3, Sub-district No.L, Portage la Prairie Town, MacDonald District (#8), MB, Canada, 15+16-APR-1901, online transcript and digital scan of original shedule, Date Viewed 29-OCT-2004, automatedgenealogy.com, Schedule 1 Microfilm T-6433, Page 10, Dwelling No.99, Family No.100, Lines 42-47, There may be a discrepancy between the transcript and original census page regarding the “Family No.”.
145. “Death certificate - Joann A. GAIDOSH,” 22 JUL 1996, Hayward, Alameda Co., CA, File No. 004948, Informational copy #I00050399 issued 26-OCT-2004, State of California Department of Health Services.
146. “1906 Census of the Northwest Provinces (Canada),” Head of Household: David WINTON, Sub-district 19A (Town of Portage la Prarire), Portage la Prarire District (#6), MB, Canada, 12-JUL-1906, transcript and digital image, Date Viewed 01-NOV-2004, http://www.collectionscanada.ca/index-e.html and automatedgenealogy.com, Pages 40-41, Household No.321, lines 39-40 on page 40, lines 1-10 on page 41., This is the only census to record all 10 children of this family.
147. Amelie Johnson [nee TJARNBERG], Amelie’s Journal, Harlestone, Northamptonshire, England: author-published, 1989.
148. “1901 British Census index,” digital, http://www.1901census.nationalarchives.gov.uk/.
149. “Horrible Accident,” The Litchfield News Ledger, Litchfield, Meeker Co., MN, 07-DEC-1876, Vol.9, No.4, Whole No.420, p.4, col.4, print from microfilm, Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN.
File: S0149
150. Chown, Joseph P., Sermons by the Rev. J. P. Chown, including his farewell to Bradford with Brief Sketch of his life., Bradford: Thos. Brear, 1875, 5-10.
151. State of Illinois, “Illinois Statewide Marriage Index,” http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/archives/databases/marriage.html.
152. “Correspondence between (Living relatives).,” March 2000.
154. Christening, Susana Stewart, 25 Jan 1834, Moulin, Perth, Scotland, Batch No. 7523738, Source Call No. 0884611, Sheet: 88.
155. “Old Parochial Registers - Births & Baptisms,” Catherine STEWART, 31 May 1828, Moulin, Perth, Scotland, GROS Data 384/00 0020 0033, digital image from microfilm, http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk.
156. “1861 Scotland Census,” Head of Household: Duncan STEWART, Coppagach, Tenandry, Perthshire, Scotland, 8 APR 1861, Digital image from “ScotlandsPeople”, http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/, Date Viewed 17-SEP-2012, Pages 8 & 9, GROS Data 394/0C 001/00 008, Number of Schedule: 53, Lines 24-25 on page 8 plus lines 1-4 on page 9.
157. “1871 Scotland Census,” Head of Household: Duncan STEWART, Coppagach, Moulin, Tenandry, Perthshire, Scotland, 3 APR 1871, Digital image from “ScotlandsPeople”, http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/, Date Viewed 17-FEB-2014, GROS Data 394/0C 001/00 006, Roll: CSSCT1871_68, Page 6, Household No.36, Lines 8-13, Transcript available at Ancestry.com.
158. Birth, John Stewart, 7 Mar 1843, Moulin, Perth, Scotland, Batch No. 7530403, Source Call No. 0884663, Sheet: 48.
159. “Old Parish Register - Births,” Janet STEWART, 6 Mar 1830, Copagach, Moulin, Perth, Scotland, Page <not numbered>, GROS Data 384/00 0020 0038, Digital image from “ScotlandsPeople”, www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk.
161. “1850 U.S. Census,” Head of Household: Margaret ALLEN, Lycoming Twp., Lycoming Co., PA, 12 Oct 1850, digital image, HeritageQuest online, Microfilm Series M432, roll 795, page 276 (2nd sheet), Dwelling No.210, Family No. (not recorded), lines 29-32., Living next door were John & June Thompson (Dwelling No.209).
162. “1860 U.S. Census,” Head of Household: J. C. THOMPSON, Lycoming Twp., Lycoming Co., PA, 27-AUG-1860, Digital image from microfilm, Date Viewed 10-DEC-2006, Microfilm Series M653, Roll: ?, Page 439, (Original Page No.311), Dwelling No.2237, Family No.2299, Lines 20-27.
163. Ella Holseth Johnson, From Ringsaker Norway to Holmen Wisconsin The Olesen-Black Family, Privately published, no year given., Pages 11, 13, 23, 24, 68.
164. “Certificate of Death,” Clinton James Christopher, 20-JUN-1988, Edina, Hennepin Co., MN, State File No.2288018146, Informant: Robert Christopher, photocopy of certificate from Minnesota Historical Society.
165. Author: (Living Relative), Miscellaneous written documents.
166. Kathy Waddell after Dorris Berning and John Riggert, “Tuckertown Cemetery, Washington Twp., Sauk Co., WI,” http://www.interment.net/data/us/wi/sauk/tuckertown/tucker.htm, Site last updated 17-MAR-2005, Some dates, at least for the ALLEN family, have proven to be incorrect, even on the grave monuments themselves. Some of the details provided are taken from sources other than the grave stones.
167. E-Mail Message, Author: (Living relative), “Glendale Hello,” 17 Nov 2004.
168. “Mrs. David Winton Portage Pioneer Dies in 87th Year,” unknown but probably a Portage la Prairie newspaper, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, 1946, newspaper clipping, Place of her birth, year of marriage and name of late husband’s native village are all in conflict with other documents.
169. Olson & Hanson & Allen families diagramed by hand. Most of the writing is by Robert Allen Christopher. His source for the information is believed to be Grace Hull McKinney and possibly his mother, Orline. Date of creation unknown but probably before 1969 (and before 1964 if his mother was involved). More recent notations were made by Bruce Christopher. This was the first source encountered that gave TAYLOR as the name of Thomas Allen’s wife.
File: S0169
170. Lang & Christopher families diagramed by hand. Most of the writing is by Robert Allen Christopher. His source almost certainly was his father. Date of creation is unknown but likely before 1969. More recent notations were made by Bruce Christopher.
171. “1901 England Census,” Head of Household: Thomas JONES, 94 Warwick St., Leamington Priors, Warwickshire, England, 31-Mar-1901, Digital Image, Ancestry.com, Date Viewed 08-OCT-2009, Enumeration District: Civil Parish of Leamington Priors, Ecclesiastical Parish: Leamington Priors of All Saints, Municipal Borough of Leamington <???>, North East Ward, Parliamentary Borough: Warwick & Leamington, Town of Leamington, PRO Class: RG13, Piece: 2932, Folio 12, page 16, Household No.102, Lines 16-17.
172. “Death Registration - Thomas WINTON,” 3 Nov 1964, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Reg. Number: 1964-09-014158, electronic, BC Archives http://www.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/textual/governmt/vstats/v_events.htm.
173. “Death Registration - Marjorie Pearl WINTON,” 20 Jun 1952, Prince George, BC, Canada, Reg. Number: 1952-09-006622, electronic, BC Archives http://www.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/textual/governmt/vstats/v_events.htm.
174. “Death Registration - Owen WINTON,” 23 Jun 1953, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Reg. Number: 1953-09-006507, electronic, BC Archives http://www.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/textual/governmt/vstats/v_events.htm.
175. “Death Registration - Herman James WINTON,” 28 Sep 1981, Surrey, BC, Canada, Reg. Number: 1981-09-015292, Internet index, BC Archives http://www.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/textual/governmt/vstats/v_events.htm, For the actual register entry that this index refers to, see Source No.1020.
176. “Marriage Registration - John Owen WINTON & Kathleen Mary KEEGAN,” 31 Jul 1928, Vancouver, BC, Canada, Reg. Number: 1928-09-336845, electronic, BC Archives http://www.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/textual/governmt/vstats/v_events.htm.
177. “Certificate of Marriage - Gordon Noel SMITH & Jessie Evangeline WINTON,” 31-Jan-1921, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, No.122 in original register. Internet registration number: 1921-006020., photocopy of a certified copy, certificate No. 20304, issued 7-Aug-1943, See also: http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
178. “Official Notice of Marriage By Clergymen,” Harry Johnson Winton and Alice Georgine Cantelo, 10 Apr 1914, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada, Witnesses: Clare Renouf, Dave Winton, Original Registered No. 24, 11-APR-1914. Current registration number: 1914-06-093022, Marriage License No. F6329, Certified copy for genealogical purposes only, issued 04-JUN-2009., Source located through Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency, http://vitalstats.gov.mb.ca//Query.php.
File: S0178
179. “Obituary: Thomas Winton,” <unknown newspaper>, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 3 Nov 1964 (date of death, not date of publication), photcopy of original clipping.
180. “Delayed Certificate of Birth,” Clinton J. Christopher, 22-AUG-1897, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN, Registered 8 Jun 1953; Filed 10 Jun 1953, Certified Copy issued 12-AUG-1982.
182. “To Minnie HANSON from Louis HANSON,” 1 Jan 1884, Atwater, Kandiyohi Co., MN.
183. “1891 Minneapolis Industrial Exposition” brochure. 26-AUG-1891 through 26-SEP-1891.
Original at Minnesota Historical Society, catalog number T748. I4 A12-1891.
184. “Funeral Notice: CHRISTOPHER, A.J.,” The Atlanta Constitution, 17 Feb 1972, 9-C, De Kalb County Public Library.
185. “To (Living relative), from Barbara Broderick,” 2 Jan 1975.
186. Birth, Mary STARMER, 11 May 1826, Calvinistic Baptist, Kislingbury, Northampton, England, Batch No. C091981, Source Call No. 0825341 (RG4 3759), Sheet: 00.
188. Christening, William STARMER, 9 Jun 1823, Northampton, England, Batch No. n/a, Source Call No. n/a, Sheet: n/a, Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available. Ancestral File may list the same family and the submitter.
190. “To Bruce Christopher from (Living relatives),” 24 Sep 2001.
191. E-Mail Message, Author: (Living relative), “Hello from Glendale, California,” 17 Dec 2004.
193. “Official Registration of Death,” David Winton, 7 Feb 1933, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada, Vol.8, No.23, Informant: David Winton (son), Certified copy, produced 14 Dec 2004., Date of birth listed is incorrect (see Source[0007]).
File: S0193
194. “Vital Statistics, Manitoba (Deaths and Burials),” Winnifred WINTON , 26 Dec 1910, Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada, 1910-06-002162, Certified copy issued 14 Dec 2004, Vital Statistics, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
File: S0194
195. “Pary L. Brinstad,” La Crosse Tribune, La Crosse, WI, 6-SEP-1932, 9, photocopy from microfilm, La Crosse Public Library.
196. “Soames,” The Minneapolis Tribune, Minneapolis, MN, 11 Dec 1968, 40, printed copy of microfilm page found at Minneapolis Public Library.
197. “GUSTAFSON - Charles,” Minneapolis Morning Tribune, Minneapolis, MN, 8 Oct 1952, 21, printed copy of microfilm page found at Minneapolis Public Library.
198. “Certificate of Death,” Charles GUSTAFSON, 6 Oct 1952, Willmar, Kandiyohi Co., Minnesota, United States, 1952-MN-007162, photocopy from Minnesota Historical Society.
File: S0198
199. Marriage, Peter WINTON + Isabella Young SPENCE, 21 JUL 1871, Abernathy, Perth, Scotland, Batch No. M113261, Source Call No. 6035516, Sheet: 00.
200. Birth, Hugh WINTON, 8 JUL 1874, Arngask, Fife, Scotland, Batch No. C114041, Source Call No. 6035516, Sheet: 00, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XY1V-HP1.
1-100, 101-200, 201-300, 301-400, 401-500, 501-599, 607-700, 701-800, 802-900, 901-998, 1001-1100, 1101-1200, 1201-1300, 1301-1400, 1401-1500, 1502-1599, 1602-1700, 1701-1800, 1801-1900, 1901-2000, 2001-2100, 2101-2200, 2201-2300, 2301-2399, 2401-2500, 2501-2600, 2601-2700, 2701-2800, 2801-2900, 2902-3000, 3001-3100, 3101-3199, 3201-3300, 3301-3400, 3401-3500, 3501-3600, 3601-3700, 3702-3800, 3801-3900, 3902-4000, 4001-4100, 4101-4200, 4201-4300, 4301-4400, 4401-4500, 4501-4600, 4601-4700, 4701-4800, 4801-4900, 4902-5000, 5001-5100, 5101-5200, 5201-5300, 5302-5400, 5401-5500, 5501-5600, 5601-5700, 5701-5800, 5801-5900, 5901-6000, 6001-6069